No:190/20, Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
During the last week, we have witnessed that radical Armenian groups committed extremely aggressive provocative actions against peaceful demonstrators, members of the Azerbaijani community abroad, during the protests on the military provocation by the Armenian armed forces, which started on July 12, 2020, in the direction of Tovuz region along the border between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as against the diplomatic missions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in foreign countries.
Armenian provocations committed in France, the United Kingdom, Sweden, Poland, Australia, the United States, the Netherlands, Belgium against the buildings of the diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan, as well as against the Azerbaijani demonstrators who expressed their opinion peacefully in these countries are characterized as acts of entailing criminal liability, as they carry the elements of vandalism and terror, and pursue the goal of deliberate harming the members of the Azerbaijani communities, diplomats and their property.
This vandalism of radical Armenian groups is not new for either Azerbaijan or other countries that faced Armenian terrorism. Thus, in 1970-1980, ASALA and other Armenian terrorist organizations assassinated more than 70 people, generally, committed more than 235 terrorist acts in 22 countries, among which 24 Turkish diplomats were killed. After the declaration of the independence of the Republic of Armenia in 1991, in order to implement its territorial claims against Azerbaijan, it turned terrorism into the tool of state policy and widely resorted to terrorist means in different parts of our country during the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions of Azerbaijan.
We strongly condemn the hate crimes committed by Armenian radical elements against Azerbaijani diplomats, as well as members of the Azerbaijani communities in these countries, and we expect the agencies in the respective countries which are responsible for the prevention of such provocations to perform their duties with high responsibility.
We want to remind that according to the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations of 1961, it is the responsibility of the host country to ensure the protection of diplomatic missions from any intrusion and damage, as well as to prevent any attack on a diplomat, on his person, freedom, and dignity.
The Azerbaijani side, appealing to the friendly countries, calls for increased attention to strengthening the protection of diplomatic missions of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the immunity and security of diplomats, as well as the security of our compatriots.
The Azerbaijani side demands to investigate the acts of vandalism committed by the radical Armenian groups by the law enforcement agencies of the relevant countries and to give legal assessment to the actions of those who committed these crimes.
The investigation process and the receipt of the information on its results will be monitored through our respective diplomatic missions. The information on the investigation processes and their results will be regularly brought to the attention of the wider public.
The Republic of Azerbaijan is always together with its compatriots. The diplomatic missions have been instructed to provide all necessary assistance to our compatriots, including legal assistance if needed.