Azerbaijan Confirms Participation in EXPO 2017 to be held in Astana
December 4, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Commissioner of      "EXPO-2017" Rapil Zhoshybayev had a working visit to Azerbaijan.
R. Zhoshybayev held talks with Minister of Energy, the National Commissioner of the Azerbaijani section in the "EXPO 2017" Natig Aliyev and Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalaf in Baku.
The organizational and technical issues of "EXPO-2017" exhibition and prospects of bilateral cooperation in the field of renewable and alternative energy were discussed in the Ministry of Energy. N.Aliyev expressed confidence that Astana has all the necessary capabilities and the potential to successfully hold "Expo".The Minister said that Azerbaijani scientists are ready to show their best development in the field of "green" energy to Astana exhibition.
An important outcome of the meeting was the signing of the formal agreement on the participation of Azerbaijan in EXPO 2017.